Irish Study Visa System

Locations

How do I apply for a study-visa for Ireland?

To apply for your study visa you must prepare a number of documents for your application. Your application should be submitted to your closest Irish Embassy or Consulate. 

A list of Irish Embassies and Consulates overseas can be found by visiting the Irish Department of Foreign Affairs website at www.foreignaffairs.gov.ie (Services to the public – Travel Advices – Irish Embassies and Consulates abroad) or your nearest Irish embassy for full details and updates on the visa application process

The Department of Justice in Ireland has issued guidelines for preparation of your visa application.

Here are listed the documents you need to provide to apply for visa:

Documents provided to you by the institute:

  • Letter of Offer
  • Receipt of fees evidence
  • Private medical insurance

Documents provided by you:

  • 3 Passport Photographs
  • The required application fee
  • Copy of valid passport (must have 6 months validity from the date of course completion) You must submit a copy of every page
  • Details of family members living in Ireland or the EU (if any)
  • A statement of purpose explaining why you wish to study in Ireland
  • A detailed Curriculum Vitae/Resume with no gaps in history
  • Supporting relevant academic qualifications and exam transcripts
  • Proof of English language standard where English is not your first language (e.g. TOEFL or IELTS)
  • A reference letter from your school/college if you are currently a student
  • A letter from your employer if you are currently working. This letter should confirm your position and salary. Your employer should also state the length of leave being granted to study abroad, and the purpose of participating in the proposed course of study. If currently in employment, evidence of your salary received such as a recent payslip
  • Financial documents showing that you have sufficient funds to support yourself for the duration of your studies in Ireland.
  • You should submit a recent bank statement in your own name to show evidence of this (Statements must be translated into English and accompanied by details of official conversion rates). If an immediate family member is funding your studies, please submit a bank statement in their name, along with a notarised affidavit of support from them. You should also provide evidence of your relationship.
  • If your studies were funded by a scholarship please provide details of the funding and a letter in support of this.

Please note that although you may be permitted to work part-time in Ireland during your Studies, these potential earnings will not be taken into account when assessing your financial capabilities.

Please note that all copied documentation must be notarised, and official translations must be submitted where documentation is not in English. All reference and documentation must be on official letter-headed paper, which includes contact addresses and telephone numbers.

Please note that references may be checked by visa officials, and that students may be required to attend an interview.

Further Information
 
●    How long will it take for me to get my student visa?

The length of time needed to process a visa varies from country to country, but as a general rule you should leave at least 10 weeks for a decision from date of visa submission.

●    What happens if my visa is refused?

If your study visa application is refused, you have the right to a visa appeal. A visa appeal generally takes approximately 4 to 6 weeks.

●    I do not need a visa to travel to Ireland, but am not from a European country. What immigration requirements apply?

When you arrive in Ireland you will speak to an immigration official at Dublin Airport. This official will explain the length of time you have to register as a student in Ireland.

Study Visa Renewal
You are responsible for renewing your GNIB registration card each time it expires. It will usually expire at the end of your academic year, and must be renewed for the coming academic year of your course. To renew your GNIB registration card, you will need a letter from Dublin Business School with details of your course and your course attendance over the past year. Note that if your attendance is low, you may not be given permission to stay for the next year of your course.